Lakeville – District 194

School District

194 – Lakeville

School Website

http://www.isd194.k12.mn.us

School Contact

Mr. Gary Amoroso

 

952-469-7100

 

gmamoroso@isd194.k12.mn.us

 

 

ISD 194, Lakeville Area Public Schools, serves students in Dakota County and Scott County, and covers 86 square miles, including most of Lakeville, parts of Burnsville and Elko, and portions of Eureka, Credit River and New Market Townships. Student population has doubled in the past decade, to over 11,100 students, and is expected to approach 15,000 over the next 20 years.

There are nine elementary schools (K-5), three middle schools (6-8) and two high schools (9-12). Our second high school, Lakeville South High School, opened in the 2005-6 school year. The ninth elementary school (Oak Hills Elementary) and third junior high (Century Junior High) were opened for the 1999-2000 school year. All school buildings have had repair or improvement projects recently.

All buildings provide instruction for computer literacy, access to technology and the Internet. The district installed a number of technology upgrades, and a fiber optic network.

We also offer preschool, ECFE, before and after school care, and general youth and adult classes through Community Education.

 



 

Title

Name

Phone

Superintendent of Schools

Mr. Gary Amoroso

952-469-7100

Guidance Services

Mr. John Boche

952-469-7988

Special Education Services

Ms. Renae Ouillette

952-469-7104

Director of Fine Arts

Mr. Byron Olson

952-469-7989

Athletic Director

Mr. Byron Olson

952-469-7989

General Information

Ms. Linda Swanson

952-469-7125

Gifted and Talented Director

Ms. Karla McHugh

952-469-7230

Computer Education Director

Mr. Greg Utecht

952-469-7111

Curriculum

Ms. Barbara Knudsen

952-469-7336

High School Guidance

Ms. Carol Clark

952-469-7993

High School Special Ed.

Ms. Marne Berkvam

952-469-7985

High School Fine Arts

Mr. Nate Earp

952-469-1685

High School Athletics

Mr. Byron Olson

952-469-7989

High School Information

Mrs. Julia Espe

952-469-7981

High School Gifted/Talented

Mr. Ken Williams

952-469-7350

High School Computer Ed.

Mr. Mark Pearson

952-469-7350

 

 

 

Facilities:

Elementary Schools

No.Buildings:9

No. Students:4,941

Middle Schools

No.Buildings:3

No. Students: 2,687

High Schools

No. Buildings:1

No. Students: 3,459

Open Enrollment

Yes

 

 

Student Staff Ratio:

 

Elementary Schools

22:1

Middle Schools

28:1

High Schools

N/A 

 

 

Expenditures Per Pupil:

 

Elementary Schools

$7,601

Middle Schools

$7,601

High Schools

$7,601

 

 

Transportation:

 

Bus Available:

Yes

 

 

Kindergarten:

 

 

 

 

 

Hot Lunch:

 

Hot Lunch Available:

Yes

 

 

Grading Policies

 

Elementary Schools

Letter Grading

Middle Schools

Letter Grading

High Schools

Letter Grading

 

 

Percentage of Schools Accredited

 

Elementary Schools

 

Middle Schools

 

High Schools

 

 

 

 

Percentage Staff Degrees:

 

Bachelors:

100%

Masters:

68%

PhD’s:

3%

 

 

Certified Staff

 

Elementary

 

Elem Art:

No

Elem Phys. Ed:

Yes

Elem Music:

Yes

Elem Media:

Yes

 

 

Number of Non-Athletic Extracurricular Activities: 22

 

 

Classes Offered:

 

Elementary School:

 

Band:

Yes

Choir:

Yes

French:

Yes

Spanish:

Yes

 

 

Middle School:

 

Band:

Yes

 

Choir:

Yes

 

Orchestra:

No

French:

Yes

Spanish:

Yes

German:

No

Adv. Computers:

No

 

 

High School:

 

Band:

Yes

Choir: 

No

Orchestra:

No

French:

No

Spanish:

No

German:

No

Adv. Computers

No

Adv. Calculus:

No

 

 

 

Ratio Students to Computers:

 

Elementary Schools

5:1

Middle Schools

3:1

High Schools

 

Learning Alternatives

 

 

 

Percentage of Seniors who went to:

 

Community College

2 Year

28%

College or University

4 Year

63%

* Combined

 

ACT Statistics:

 

Average ACT Scores

22.7

Percentage of Students taking ACT

80%

 

 

SAT Statistics:

 

Average Math Score

569

Average Verbal Score

571 

Percentage of Students taking SAT

12% 

 

 

National Merit Scholars:

 

Commended

12

Semi-Finalist

7

Finalist

0

 

 

Programs for Gifted and Talented:

Yes

 

 

Special Education Classes Offered:

Speech, EBD, DCD ELL, SLD, ECSE and Autism

 

 

Athletics:

Baseball

Boys

Basketball

Boys/Girls

Football

Boys

Ice Hockey

Boys/Girls

Downhill Skiing

N/A

CC Skiing

N/A

Tennis

Boys/Girls

Golf

Boys/Girls

Softball

Girls

Sync Swimming

N/A

Dance

N/A

Swimming

Girls

Wrestling

Boys

Volleyball

Girls

Track

Boys/Girls

CC Running

Boys/Girls

Gymnastics

Girls

Soccer

N/A

 

 

Broomball

N/A

 

 

Dance Team

N/A

 

 

Badminton

N/A

Other: High School Floor Hockey B/G, Ultimate Frisnee B/G

 

 

 

 

Intramural Programs:

 

Baseball

N/A

Soccer

N/A

Basketball

N/A

Softball

N/A

Lacrosse

N/A

Touch Football  

N/A

Other:

Volleyball: N/A

 

 

 

Special Programs worth mentioning:

Middle School: Theatre, Chess Clkub, Journalism, Math Club, science Club, Academic Decathalon, Future Problem Solvers

High School: Theatre, Debate, Chess Club, Journalism, Toast Masters, Math Club, Mock Trial, Science Olympiad, Academic Decathalon, Future Problem Solvers, High Mileage Club, DECA